PRIVACY POLICY

I respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy sets out how Joanna E uses and protects any information that you give while using www.joannae.com. This statement only applies to this Website. This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me.

Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 18, 2019.

DISCLOSURE

The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question. This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

AFFILIATE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Joanna E is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHY

Personal information such as your name or email address is collected when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment or subscribing to a newsletter.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHERS

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance, if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

AUTOMATICALLY-COLLECTED INFORMATION

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

COOKIES

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website
  • To send promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings
  • Responding to comments or inquiries
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD PARTY USE OF INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Mail Chimp
This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion. Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website. Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

ADVERTISING

We may use third-party Website Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Website.

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie
    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Website or other websites on the Internet.
    You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
  • SHE Media & Penske Media Corporation
    Ads on this site are provided by SHE Media, part of the Penske Media Corporation. Their ads privacy policy can be found here: https://www.shemedia.com/ad-services-privacy-policy  SHE Media is fully compliant with both GDPR and CCPA, and individuals who live under the areas regulated by those laws are provided the ability to opt-in or opt-out of sharing their information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or Websites.

Retargeting Ads
From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

NEWSLETTER

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Madeline Winters aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Madeline Winters relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at [email protected] and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

COPYRIGHT POLICY

All original images and content are copyright of JoannaE.com. Please do not reuse images without prior consent. If you have questions about content use or would like consent for reuse, please contact me at [email protected].

REVIEW POLICY

I accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions and other forms of compensation. Compensation received NEVER influences the content, topics or posts. I do not support a product or service I do not believe in. Advertising is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. Those advertisements will be identified as paid advertisements.

Items received as gifts will be considered for editorial coverage on this blog or through other social media platforms. Gifts do not guarantee coverage, and all gifts will be disclosed when included in editorial content on the blog. “Courtesy of,” “hosted”, or “gifted” all denote that a product was given to me by the brand, designer, or their agent. In compliance with FTC regulations, all gifts, sponsored content, etc. are disclosed throughout the blog.

CONTACT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please send an email to [email protected]m for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *